Skip to content

Advertisement

Become a gold sponsor - stacked
Contact us to learn about our sponsorship plans

PDF invoices remain considered “electronic” one more year in Portugal

Portugal /
November 15, 2024, 10:26 AM /
The recent provision adopted in the 2025 Budget further postpones the mandatory use of a Qualified E-Signature (QES) for B2B invoices in PDF format.

Edit (2024, November 21)

The 2025 Budget law in fact does not impact B2G (business-to-government) transactions, as public procurement is not covered under this legislation. Instead, the law affects B2B transactions, where a requirement to use a Qualified E-Signature (QES) for PDF invoices was initially set to take effect on January 1, 2025. This obligation has been postponed to January 1, 2026, and companies will be allowed to keep using PDF invoices with no signature until then.

The requirement for B2G e-invoicing to use “true” electronic invoices, with PDFs no longer permitted, is still set for January 1, 2025. The Invoicing Hub will closely monitor any updates on this deadline, as it was postponed at the very last minute last year, in the final days of December.


Original news

The Portuguese government has repeatedly established—and subsequently postponed—a deadline for mandatory e-invoicing in B2G transactions. Although the requirement now applies to large companies, the original deadline for small & medium suppliers of the public sector was January 1, 2021, now resulting in a cumulative delay of five (!) years.

The goal of the Portuguese e-invoicing mandate was to mandate the use of structured CIUS-PT invoice formats based on EN 16931 standards. While it didn’t enforce a specific delivery method or central platform, the government introduced a voluntary platform, “FE-AP,” for public recipients. Other public entities could be reached directly (via point-to-point connections) or through third-party platforms.

However, with this new delay, these efforts are largely undermined, as small & medium companies can continue sending PDFs via email to public administrations until December 31, 2025, as established in the 2025 Budget (article 88) passed earlier this month.

The only current requirement is for PDF invoices to include a QR code generated by certified software.

For more details on e-invoicing in Portugal, check out the corresponding Country Profile.

Country Profile

Country regulation overview, resources, technical details, timeline, and more

Get your Project Implemented

Gold Sponsor

Become a gold sponsor - stacked
Contact us to learn about our sponsorship plans

Silver Sponsors

Contact us to learn about our sponsorship plans

Advertisement

Become a gold sponsor - stacked
Contact us to learn about our sponsorship plans

Country Profile

Country regulation overview, resources, technical details, timeline, and more

Latest News

Panoramic view of Pagadia Bay and Harbor, with the Greek flag at the front

Greece slightly postpones the next phases of its mandates

Just one day before phase 2 of its e-invoicing mandate, Greece revised the implementation timetable for both e-invoicing and e-transportation.

Slovakia proposes latest adjustments and an extended grace period

A new bill outlines a six-month penalty-free period, removal of buyer-side e-reporting, alongside the release of valuable practical guidance.

VeR expands the conversation around B2B e-invoicing

VeR’s public events widen the discussion about B2B e‑invoicing as a driver for digitalization across the German economy

KSeF penalty grace period to be extended until end 2027

Poland plans to extend the KSeF penalty grace period by an additional year, without changing the mandatory e-invoicing rollout.

XRechnung 4.0 draft published: preparing for EN16931:2026 adoption

In a practical effort to support speedy implementation of upcoming EN16931-1:2026, Germany publishes an early draft of "XRechnung 4.0".
Chatbot icon at the colors of The Invoicing Hub

Try me 🙂

I’m an e-invoicing  expert and I might just surprise you!

📩 ‎ Newsletter

Receive the latest e-invoicing news, directly in your mailbox, once a month.